Data Protection Act 1998

Description

Facts about Data Protection Act 1998. Comment below if this helps you:)
Joe  Bradshaw
Mind Map by Joe Bradshaw, updated more than 1 year ago More Less
Evangeline Taylor
Created by Evangeline Taylor almost 10 years ago
Joe  Bradshaw
Copied by Joe Bradshaw almost 7 years ago
2
0

Resource summary

Data Protection Act 1998
  1. Eight Proncipals
    1. Personal data should be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully
      1. Personal data can be held only for specified and lawful purpose
        1. Personal data should be adequate, relevant and not excessive for the required purpose
          1. Personal data should be accurate and kept up-to-date
            1. Personal data should not be kept for longer than necessary
              1. Data must be processed in accordance with the rights of the data subject
                1. Appropiate security measures must be taken unauthorised access
                  1. Personal data can't be transferred to countries outside the E.U. unless the country has similar legislation to the data protection act
                  2. Rights
                    1. Right to subject access
                      1. Right to rectify, block or remove incorrect data
                        1. Right to compensation if damage and distress is suffered by the Act being contravened
                          1. Right to prevent processing for the purposes of direct marketing
                            1. Right in relation to automated decision making
                            Show full summary Hide full summary

                            Similar

                            The Internet
                            Gee_0599
                            Flash Cards Networks
                            JJ Pro Wrestler
                            Digital Devices
                            Justine Hammond
                            Quiz - Viruses
                            DolphDog
                            Input and Output Devices - Cambridge Nationals ICT
                            Beth Coiley
                            Networks
                            Will8324
                            How Legislation Affects Computer Users - Cambridge Nationals ICT
                            Beth Coiley
                            Online Shopping
                            Cam Cumming
                            Systems Flowcharts
                            Will8324
                            ER notation
                            linneamd
                            Software Application
                            Dim Ah